Published Jul 05, 2018
After teasing the addition of the new Discovery Series back in May, organizers behind Toronto's Manifesto Festival have lifted the curtain on the full lineup for their new arm of programming.

Taking place across multiple Toronto venues and DIY spaces, the Discovery Series shines a light on local organizations, record labels, agencies and promoters to celebrate community and culture with multiple genres of music, comedy, visual arts, dance and more.

Artists set to be involved include ex-A Tribe Called Red member DJ NDN, LIZA, DijahSB, Drezus, Staasia Daniels, Junia-T, Ziibiwan, Obuxum and many more, on top of a number of surprise guests and acts that have yet to be announced.

The fest has also added UK rapper, poet and activist Akala to a free concert lineup on August 17 that already boasts Chronixx and six-piece backing band Zinc Fence Redemption. A full lineup announcement is set to come.

Manifesto's 2018 edition is set to run August 9 to 19, while the fest's Discovery Series will run August 9 to 14. 

Further festival information can be found through Manifesto's official website here. Find a complete Discovery Series itinerary below.

Manifesto 2018 Discovery Series:

Thursday, August 9:
 

Blue Crane Agency x Pirates Blend x Bandbox
Showcase
Drake Underground
Artists: LIZA, Haleek Maul, Junia-T the Studio Monk, Terrell Morris + a surprise 2018 Polaris nominated special guest
Host DJ: DJ Loqenz
Time: 9pm – 1am

 
Friday, August 10:
 

UNCDTNL presents
SUNSHINE
Superwonder Gallery
(all female showcase of African and Caribbean origin)
Artists: Staasia Daniels, Vanessa Lu, DijahSB, Charmie, Tamara Madison, Durreyl, ZENE
Hosted by: Cheffy
Time: 8pm – 2am
 
MRSOE! Comedy Show
The Comedy Bar
Comedians: Dom Pare, Big Norm, Nick Reynoldson, Marito Antonio Lopez, Patrick Haye, Cassie Cao
Time: 10:30pm – 2am
 

Saturday, August 11:
 

RPM 2-Year Anniversary
& Mixtape Release
The Rootdown (225 Geary Ave.)
Artists: DJ NDN, Drezus, Ziibiwan, Obuxum, DATU
DJ Sets: Wolf Saga
+ special surprise guests
Time: 9pm – 2am
Tickets: picatic.com/RPM

 
Sunday, August 12:
 

SNTRK6
SoSo Food Club
Presenting partners: Sampler Café, CDR, Subtle Blend, Beat Academy, The Build
Time: Sampler Café (2-5pm) / Beat Academy Producer Tribute (5-7pm) / Producer Showcasing (7-midnight)

 
Monday, August 13:
 

Remix Showcase
Drake Underground
Artists: LIZA and more
Time: 7pm – 10pm (early show)
 
StayOutLate
presents MIDNIGHT CLUB III
Drake Underground
Artists: TBA
Time: 10:30pm – 1:00am